Aptitude GuruAptitude Guru

Solved Questions – General Inteligence – SBI Probationary Officers

1.If GRAMMAR is written as MAMRAGR, the ENGLISH is written as: (a) LIGNSEH (b) GINESHL (c) LGINSEH (d) NHSELGI (e) None of these Ans (c) 2. Which of the following replaces the question mark? MILD : NKOH :: GATE? (a) HCWI (b) HDVQ (c) IBUP (d) HDUR (e) None of these Ans (a) 3. If DBMDVUUB stands for Calcutta, How will you write Bombay? (a) DQUDDXB (b) CPMCBZ (c) DPNCB (d) CPNCBZ (e) None of these Ans (d) 4.Insert the […]

SBI PO 2008 Exam – Solved Questions

1. Which of the following statement (s) reflects India’s stand on new World Trade Organization’s proposal on the issue of the subsidy to agro products ? (1) India would protect the interest of its poor farmers who can not bear the burden of the cost of the products if they have to sell them on cheaper rate. (2) Indian industry needs more flexibility as compared to the industry in developed countries. (3) WTO has set up a new committee under […]

SBI PO Exam General Awareness Solved Questions

1. Who was the Prime Minister of Britain when India got Independence? (a) Harold Wilson (b) Lloyd George (c) Chamberlain (d) Clement Atlee Ans : D 2. The Acharya who established in all the four corners of India (a) Ramanuja (b) Sankara (c) Madhava (d) Vallabha Ans : B 3. Sir C.V. Raman was the first Nobel Laureate in Physics from the Indian Sub-continent. Who was the second? (a) Dr.A.P.J.Abdul Kalam (b) Dr.S.S.Bhatnagar (c) Dr.Hargovind Khorana (d) Prof.Abdus Salam of […]

SBI PO 2008 Exam General Awareness & Computer Knowledge – Solved Question

1. Balmiki Prasad Singh has taken over as Governor of _____ (A) Goa (B) Bihar (C) Meghalaya (D) Sikkim (E) None of these Ans : (D) 2. The Paralympic Games in September 2008 were held at _____ (A) Tokyo (B) New York (C) Madrid (D) Stckholm (E) Beijing Ans : (E) 3. Which of the folowing is/are True about the National Rainfed Area Authority (NRAA) which was in news recently? (1) The NRAA was set-up in 1955 at the initiative […]

SBI PO Exam Questions – July 2008

Directions—(Q. 01–10) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words are printed in bold to help you to locate them while answering some of the questions. The yearly festival was close at hand. The store room was packed with silk fabrics. gold ornaments, clay bowls full of sweet curd and platefuls of sweetmeats. The orders had been placed with shops well in advance. The mother was sending out gifts to everyone. The eldest son, […]

Solved Questions: SBI PO Exam – Held on April 2008

Solved Questions SBI PO Recruitment Exam – Held on April 2008 1. As per the reports in the newspapers what has been the average growth of GDP during 10th plan period (2002-2007) ? (A) 9 % (B) 9.3 % (C) 8 % (D) 8.7 % (E) 7.6 % Ans (E)   2. Which of the following is/are not part(s) of the Union Budget 2008-09 presented in the Lok Sbha in February 2008 ? (1) Defence allocation is increased by 10% […]

SBI Clerk Exam Model Question Paper with Answers

A) Quantitative Aptitude Questions with Answers 1) If a:b = 2:3 and b:c = 4:3, then find a:b:c a) 8:12:9 b) 2:3:8 c) 2:3:9 d) 2:3:12 Answer: a Explanation: a:b=2:3b:c=4:3=(4∗34:3∗34)=3:94a:b:c=2:3:94=8:12:9 2) The average age of 20 students in a class is 20. When the age of their class teacher commuted with the total age of students, their average age, including the class teacher’s raises to 21. If so, what is the age of the class teacher? a) 40 b) 36 […]

SBI Po Exam Model Question Paper – Solved

A keyboard is this kind of device— (A) black (B) input (C) output (D) word Processing (E) None of these Ans : (B) IT stands for— (A) information Technology (B) integrated Technology (C) intelligent Technology (D) interesting Technology (E) None of these Ans : (A) Which of the following refers to the fastest, biggest and most expensive computers ? (A) Personal Computers (B) Supercomputers (C) Laptops (D) Notebooks (E) None of these Ans : (B) A collection of related information […]

Download – Quantitative Aptitude, Maths & Data Interpretation Solved Papers for Competitive Exams

Download – Quantitative Aptitude, Maths & Data Interpretation Solved Papers for Competitive Exams Important Formula for Quntitative Aptitude Bank Exams How to achieve speed in Maths Calculations Differential and Integral Calculus study material with solved practice papers Correlation and Progression study material with solved practice papers Index numbers study material with solved practice papers

Best Books for SBI PO Exam 2014 Preparation

State Bank of India (SBI) has announced the notification for recruitment for Probationary Officers (POs) Post with associate banks. A written examination will be held in November 2014, followed by the interview. Here, we present the list of some of the best books for preparation for SBI PO Exam 2014 How to crack the SBI PO Exam – Success Master by Arihant Publications Target SBI Associates and SBI Bank PO Practice Workbook: 2 Past Papers & 12 Practice Sets by […]